National Grid USA Service Company, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-065-16)
[…] The board correctly ruled that the issue raised by National Grid’s second application for an abatement regarding the interest payments under the DSAs was resolved by the board’s decision in the original abatement proceedings.  Accordingly, we affirm the board’s decision in dismissing the appeal.

So ordered.


[1] NGUSA is the principal reporting corporation for a Massachusetts combined group of affiliated entities.  In this appeal, we refer to NGUSA and/or NGHI as National Grid.

 

[2] Section 7121(a) authorizes the IRS “to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.”

Full-text Opinions