Needham v. Director of the Office of Medicaid (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-166-15)
[…] Tarin v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med. Assistance, supra at 746-747, quoting from 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(B). A State is also required to comply with the disqualifying transfer provisions of the Federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18).
The Commonwealth has elected to provide long-term care benefits to the medically needy, but must provide those benefits in a manner consistent with Federal Medicaid requirements. See G. L. c. 118E, § 9; id. § 15, inserted by St. 1993, c. 161, § 17 (“The amount, duration and scope of the aforesaid care and services shall be determined by the rules and regulations of the [D]ivision [of Medical Assistance within the Executive Office of Health and Human Services], provided such rules and regulations are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and Title XIX”).[11] The judgment of the Probate and Family Court represents the judge’s application of Massachusetts probate law, but it does not constitute an interpretation or application of Federal and State laws governing Medicaid eligibility, a matter over which the Probate and Family Court has no