Niles v. Huntington Controls, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-100-17)
[…] See http://www.mass.gov/lwd/labor-standards/prevailing-wage-program/opinion-letters/ [https://perma.cc/AVL8-WQMQ].

[10] In its August 18, 2009, opinion letter, in reference to the work performed by an HVAC technician, the department stated, “This office has determined that the work of commissioning and testing and balancing of HVAC systems . . . is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.  The proper classification is either Pipefitter or HVAC mechanic, which are the same rate of pay” (emphasis in original).

[11] General Laws c. 149, § 27, provides in relevant part as follows:  “Prior to awarding a contract for the construction of public works, said public official or public body shall submit to the commissioner a list of the jobs upon which mechanics and apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs and laborers are to be employed, and shall request the commissioner to determine the rate of wages to be paid on each job.  Each year after the awarding of the contract, the public official or public body shall submit to the commissioner a list of the jobs upon which mechanics and apprentices and laborers are to be employed and shall request that the commissioner update the determination of the rate of wages to be paid on each job.”

[12] The cited opinion letters were written prior to the litigation involved in this case.