O’Gara v. St. Germain (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-057-17)
[…] [15] This is consistent with United States Supreme Court precedent.  In Eastern R.R. Presidents Conference v. Noerr Motor Freight, Inc., 365 U.S. 127, 139 (1961), the Court observed that “[t]he right of the people to inform their representatives in government of their desires with respect to the passage or enforcement of laws cannot properly be made to depend upon their intent in doing so.”

 

[16] A person does not have a right, however, to make a false report to a police officer.  General Laws c. 269, § 13A, makes it a crime to “intentionally and knowingly make[ ] or cause[ ] to be made a false report of a crime to police officers.”  In order to be prosecuted under § 13A, “the defendant has to have made a substantially inaccurate accounting of a crime, not just have reported some untrue detail related to it.”  Commonwealth v. Fortuna, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 45, 52 (2011).