Oggiani v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-007-17)
[…] The deputy assistant register shall receive additional compensation of $ 6,000.”
[3] The register sought only to remove the designation of deputy assistant register. Oggiani continues to serve in her primary position as a judicial secretary.
[4] This might have been an attempt to appeal pursuant to G. L. c. 217, § 2, first par. (concerning disputes between first justice and register over management of register’s office; “Any person aggrieved by a decision of a chief justice under this paragraph may appeal said decision to the chief justice of the trial court . . . .”). We need not decide whether that statute applies in any way to a removal decision pursuant to G. L. c. 217, § 29D.