Partanen v. Gallagher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-16)
[…] To the extent that these provisions focus on proving or disproving a biological relationship, they are applicable only where the underlying parentage claim is based on biology, and not, as here, where the claim is made on another basis.  See G. L. c. 209C, § 11 (a) (genetic testing mandatory only where acknowledgement of parentage “constitute[s] the proper showing required for an order to submit to such testing,” i.e., where biological relationship is at issue); Culliton v. Beth Israel Deaconess Med.