Partanen v. Gallagher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-16)
[…] Pembroke Real Estate, Inc., 443 Mass. 110, 117 (2004) (“we look to other provisions of the statute for indicia of [legislative] intent, and for the purpose of interpreting the statute as a consistent whole”).  For example, in Hunter v. Rose, supra, we applied another of the parentage presumptions in G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a) — that “a man is presumed to be the father” if “the child was born during [the father’s] marriage” to the mother — to a child born to two married women, one of whom had no biological relationship to the child.

We also have interpreted another provision in the statute, G. L. c. 209C, § 11 (a), as recognizing parentage in the absence of a biological relationship.  That section provides that parentage may be established through a “written voluntary acknowledgement of parentage executed jointly by the putative father . . . and the mother of the child,” id., and we have said that a father validly may execute such an acknowledgment absent a genetic relationship.[13]  See Paternity of Cheryl, 434 Mass. 23, 32 (2001) (man could not rescind acknowledgment of paternity years after signing it merely because genetic testing showed him not to be