Partanen v. Gallagher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-16)
[…] First, she must allege that Jo and Ja are “children” as that term is used in the statute, i.e., people “born to a man and woman who are not married to each other.”  See G. L. c. 209C, § 1.  Read in gender-neutral terms, see G. L. c.  209C, § 21; G. L. c. 4, § 6, Fourth, this requires an allegation that the children were “born to [two people] who are not married to each other.”

Second, Partanen must allege adequately that she satisfied the “holding out” provision of G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), which states:

“(a) In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if:

 

“. . .

 

“(4) while the child is under the age of majority, he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child.”

 

In gender-neutral terms, Partanen must allege that she, “jointly with the mother [i.e., Gallagher], received the child[ren] into their home, and openly held out the child[ren] as their child[ren].”