Partanen v. Gallagher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-16)
[…] Notwithstanding this assertion, however, Gallagher contends that, even if Partanen satisfies the “holding out” provision of G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), any presumption created on this basis may be rebutted by evidence that she lacks a biological connection to the children, i.e., that the children were not “born to” her.  See G. L. c. 209C, § 1.  Gallagher’s argument apparently is rooted in G. L. c. 209C, § 17, which provides that in “an action under this chapter to establish [parentage] of a child born out of wedlock, the court shall, on motion of a party and upon a proper showing . . . order the . . . putative [parent] to submit to one or more genetic marker tests.”  Thus, Gallagher claims that she might seek an order to have Partanen undergo such testing, and thereby rebut any presumption of parentage created under G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a).[14]

This claim is unavailing.