Partanen v. Gallagher (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-157-16)
[…] The complaint alleged that she and the defendant, Julie Gallagher, had been in a committed, nonmarital relationship between 2001 and 2013.  Using in vitro fertilization, and with Partanen’s “full acknowledgment, participation, and consent,” Gallagher gave birth to the two children.  Thereafter, Partanen and Gallagher represented themselves publicly as the children’s parents, and jointly raised the children until their 2013 separation.  On the basis of these allegations, Partanen’s complaint sought a declaration of parentage pursuant to, among other things, G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4).  That statute provides that “a man is presumed to be the father of a child” born out of wedlock if “he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child.”  Concluding that Partanen could not be deemed a presumed parent under G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4), because it was undisputed that she was not the children’s biological parent, a judge of the Probate and Family Court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be