Perry v. Nemira, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-007-17)
[…] Perry concedes in his brief that the Nemiras have an easement over ROW 2 to reach their land and does not appear to limit it to lot 3A.

Perry argues that any easement over ROW 2 for the benefit of the Nemira property is for access only and that they enjoy no utility easement over ROW 2 because the ROW is not shown on a recorded plan.  General Laws c. 187, § 5, as amended by St. 1988, c. 334, § 6, provides that “owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer.”  We have held that the statute applies to easements, even driveway easements.  Barlow v. Chongris & Sons, Inc., 38 Mass. App. Ct. 297, 299 (1995).