Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-150-15)
[…] St. 1980, c. 539, § 5.[12]  Reade’s position is that the 1980 amendments reflected an intention by the Legislature to broaden the definition of indigent to include a person who receives any type of veterans’ benefit, regardless of the origin of or reason for that benefit.  This position is not sustainable.

The 1980 definitional changes may be best understood in the context of the amendments as a whole, particularly in tandem with the changes made to § 27C.  Prior to 1980, relief from court fees and costs had to be approved by a judge.  The 1980 amendments to § 27C altered this practice by directing the clerk to grant relief “forthwith” where a litigant files an affidavit that “appears regular and complete on its face and indicates that the affiant is indigent, as defined in [§ 27A], and requests a waiver, substitution or payment by the commonwealth, of normal fees and costs.”  St. 1980, c. 539, § 7.  Empowering the clerk to grant relief clearly was intended to expedite the waiver process in cases involving routine costs and expenses.