Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-150-15)
[…] [14] See also St. 1978, c. 367, § 54B (“An advisory committee on the implementation of a wage reporting system is hereby created consisting of . . . three persons to be appointed by the chairman of the state welfare advisory board one of whom shall be a recipient of aid to families with dependent children; one of whom shall be a recipient of general relief; and one of whom shall be a recipient of veterans’ benefits”).

 

     [15] See 42 U.S.C. § 1381a (2012) (“Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall . . . be paid benefits” [emphasis added]); 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 (2012) (“For the purpose of enabling each State . . . to furnish [1] medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services” [emphasis added]).

 

                [16] Similarly, S.J.C. Rule 3:10, as amended, 416 Mass. 1306 (1993) (assignment of counsel to indigent criminal defendants), defines the term “[i]ndigent” to include, inter alia, a person receiving “poverty related veterans’ benefits.”