Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-150-15)
[…] [16]  St. 1980, c. 539, § 5.  In view of the foregoing, we conclude that the 1980 amendment tying indigency to the receipt of “Veteran’s Benefits” was intended to encompass only the receipt of Massachusetts need-based veterans’ benefits under G. L. c. 115, § 5.  St. 1980, c. 539, § 5.  Because Reade did not receive such benefits, he would not have qualified as indigent under the 1980 version of the statute.

The next relevant modification to the statute occurred in 2000 in connection with a bill introduced pursuant to G. L. c. 3, § 53 (§ 53).  Section 53 allows counsel to the Senate and House of Representatives, see G. L. c. 3, § 51, to make recommendations for the “repeal of such statutory provisions as have become obsolete or the reasons for the enactment of which have ceased to exist,” “rejection of superfluous words, [and] condensation of all circuitous, tautological and ambiguous phraseology into as concise and comprehensive a form as is consistent with the full and clear expression of the will of the general court.”