Reade v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-150-15)
[…] “(b) [has an] income, after taxes, . . . 125 per cent or less of the current poverty threshold established annually by the Community Services Administration pursuant to section 625 of the Economic Opportunity Act, as amended; or

 

“(c) . . . is unable to pay the fees and costs of the proceeding in which he is involved or is unable to do so without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter and clothing . . . .”

 

G. L. c. 261, § 27A.

 

                [6] “Normal fees and costs” are those that “a party normally is required to pay in order to prosecute or defend the particular type of proceeding in which he is involved,” including, for example, “filing or entry fees”; “fees and related costs for service of process”; “fees and costs for the issuance or service of a subpoena and witness fees for trial or deposition; jury trial fees; removal fees; costs assessed in a bill of costs”; and “fees for the issuance of an injunction, restraining order, writ or other process.”  G. L. c. 261, § 27A.

 

     [7] “Extra fees and costs” are those that “result when a party employs or responds to a procedure not necessarily required in the particular type of proceeding in which he is involved,” including, for example, “the cost of transcribing a deposition, expert assistance and appeal bonds and appeal bond premiums.” G. L. c. 261, § 27A.

 

                [8] In his affidavit, Reade indicated a household income of approximately $ 3,400 per month.