Rivas v. Chelsea Housing Authority (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-021-13)
[…] [17] We note that the terms of the voucher and the corresponding regulation pertaining to reporting changes in household composition and income, 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 49.05(8)(b) (2000), are only impermissibly vague as applied in this case. Certainly, if an individual moved into a voucher program unit with the intent to reside there indefinitely, that scenario would trigger the duty to report a change in household composition and income. On the other hand, hosting a simple overnight guest would clearly not trigger that duty.
[18] General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (8), states: “Every agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record. The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision . . . .”
[19] McLaughlin testified in his deposition that, on the day after the board hearing, after the board had made its decision,
Torres mentioned to him: “[The Rivas family is] not the best family. There’s a lot of gang activity and criminal activities there.”