Segal v. Genitrix, LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-199-17)
[…] Segal filed a timely notice of appeal, and we granted Johnson and Rose’s application for direct appellate review.  On appeal, the defendants argue, inter alia, that there was insufficient evidence to find Wage Act liability and, alternatively, that the judge erred in his instructions to the jury about the Wage Act.

  1. Discussion. a.  The statutory language and legislative history of the Wage Act.  The Wage Act requires employers to compensate their employees for earned wages as set out in G. L. c. 149, § 148.  An employer who violates § 148 may be sued by the aggrieved employees.  G. L. c. 149, § 150.  Section 148 defines “employer” as a “person having employees in his [or her] service.”  G. L. c. 149, § 148.  For corporations, such persons are the “president and treasurer of [the] corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation,” in addition to the corporation itself.  Id.  The statute does not include board directors or investors in its definition of “employer.”  See id.  As explained below, we consider the omission of directors and investors to be significant.