Commonwealth v. Batista (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-085-13)
[…] Because he was homeless, he was required to appear in person at the local police department every thirty days to verify his registration information pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178F 1/2. After Batista failed to do this, in January, 2011, the Commonwealth charged him, in a complaint, with failing to verify his registration information in violation of G. L. c. 6, § 178H. The complaint also included statutory language from § 178H (a) (1), providing that a defendant convicted of failing to verify his registration information who had previously been convicted of any of several enumerated offenses “shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment authorized by this section, be punished by a term of community parole supervision for life [CPSL].” The complaint did not specifically allege that Batista had been convicted of one of those enumerated offenses. Batista tendered a plea of guilty for failing to verify his registration information.