Rodman v. Rodman (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-013-15)
[…] The motion asserted that the alimony reform act became effective March 1, 2012, and that George therefore was entitled to termination of the alimony order pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f) (retirement provision), which provides that “general alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.” A Probate and Family Court judge denied the motion and then reported the following question to the Appeals Court: “Whether or not [G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f),] is to be applied retroactively to judgments entered before March 1, 2012.” We granted the plaintiff’s application for direct appellate