Posts tagged "Tremont"

Police: Tremont Street Homicide Under Investigation

Police are currently investigating a fatal shooting in the South End. South End Patch News

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - August 2, 2013 at 12:22 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , ,

What Sold in the South End: Tremont Street Condo for $960K

Find out what sold in your neighborhood this week. South End Patch News

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - July 31, 2013 at 4:37 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , ,

South End Home of the Week: 771 Tremont St.

Stop by for an open house on July 28 from 1-3 p.m. or July 29 from 5-7 p.m. South End Patch News

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - July 28, 2013 at 10:14 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , ,

Police: Man Fights Taxi Driver, Police Officer on Tremont Street

The following information was supplied by the Boston Police Department. Charges listed do not indicate convictions. A California man was arrested in the South End on Saturday for allegedly fighting both a taxi driver and a police officer.  A taxi driver flagged down an officer at about 2:38 a.m. on June 15, claiming that a customer had punched him in the head after he told the man to get out of the cab. The cab driver identified the suspect as a man who was standing on the corner of Tremont Street and Hanson Street, police said. An officer then approached the suspect and asked him what had happened. Police said the man appeared to be intoxicated. The suspect then asked the officer for a lighter. When the officer asked again what had happened, the suspect turned and walked away. When the officer followed and attempted to grab the suspect by the arm, the suspect reportedly tried to break free by striking the officer’s forearm and kicking him in the shins, police said.  According to the report, the suspect then threw a punch to the officer’s chest. The officer then took the suspect to the ground, where the two struggled until more officers arrived. Officers arrested Miguel Aguirre of 515 Tullock Street, Bloomington, CA and charged him with assault and battery, resisting arrest, and assault and battery on an officer. SOUTH END PATCH: Facebook | Twitter | E-mail Updates South End Patch

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - June 18, 2013 at 10:47 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , , ,

Clarendon at Tremont Street Intersection: Too Dangerous?

In a previous, “You Ask, Patch Answers,” column, several South End residents brought up the intersection of Clarendon Street at Tremont Street near the Boston Center for the Arts, and the confusion that occurs there on a regular basis about which lane can turn in which direction. Reader Jim Smith said he’s concerned about the fact that it is legal for both lanes to turn in both directions onto Tremont.  “I think there’s a huge amount of confusion when most folks in the left lane on Clarendon are preparing to turn right onto Waltham and sometimes the right lane from Clarendon turning left onto Tremont attempts to go straight toward Berkeley Street causing a near collision,” Smith said. “I think that signs and street marking should be installed indication “right lane must turn right” and “left lane must turn left” from Clarendon but haven’t made any headway. I’m wondering if others have had the same thought/experience there.” Others quickly chimed in, including Roberto Rovenolt, who said he lives next to the interstion and has seen many near collisions.  “If I hear a loud cacophony of car horns at rush hour, I can be pretty certain of the cause,” he said.  Since this wasn’t really a question and was more of a suggestion, for this week’s column, I wanted to turn it over to you, South End residents.  Should the city put a sign reading: Right lane must turn right? Left lane must turn left? Do you think the intersection works fine the way it is, or is it too dangerous? Got a question about the neighborhood you want answered? Submit it in the comments below. Each week Patch will pick a question to research and answer the following week. Add your question today! SOUTH END PATCH: Facebook | Twitter | E-mail Updates South End Patch

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - February 25, 2013 at 1:18 pm

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , ,

Week in Review: Taylor Street Controversy, Tree Removal on Tremont

The following were the top articles on South End Patch from Jan. 29 to Feb. 1st, 2013: Taylor Street Wooden House Renovations Blocked by Neighborhood The historic wooden house at 8-10 Taylor Street, built in 1899, was approved for renovations by all city agencies, but progress is currently stalled due to neighborhood concerns. Neighbors on Taylor St. House Demolition: Conditions Were Unsafe The original stop work order put on the 8-10 Taylor Street wooden house property was because of environmental and project concerns, neighbors say. Now, it’s related to an entirely different issue. Police Disrupt Alleged Drug Deal on Northampton Street Boston Police arrested a man for allegedly selling heroin on Northampton Street on Monday. Letter: Tree Removal on Tremont Street Comes as a Surprise A South End resident is looking for answers about 655 Tremont Street’s tree removal. Removed Tremont St. Trees Presented Public Safety Hazard, According to City After residents reached out to question why several large trees were removed from the Tremont/W.Brookline Street corner, the Boston Parks Department provided its reasoning. SOUTH END PATCH: Facebook | Twitter | E-mail Updates South End Patch

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - February 3, 2013 at 11:58 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , , , ,

Letter: Tree Removal on Tremont Street Comes as a Surprise

Dear Editor, This morning I woke up to the pleasant noise of chain saws and wood chippers outside my windows. I look out and the city has cut down 3-4 beautiful trees that lined our street. There was no notice of this happening, and they destroyed my privacy and curb appeal.  I know that other residents of the area were upset as well. The trees were beautiful and healthy. They withstood the winds of Sandy without breaking a limb.  The trees were located alongside the building 655 Tremont Street on W. Brookline where Gold Gallery is.  My windows are directly above Gold Gallery looking out onto W. Brookline. I now have no privacy, and the street looks horrible. They also destroyed our brick sidewalk in the process.  I thought I would bring this to your attention so we can get some neighborhood awareness about this, and prevent things like this happening in the future.  Let me know if you have any questions, and go take a look; it is bad! Sincerely, Patrick Miller Resident South End Patch

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - February 6, 2011 at 3:21 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , , ,

Removed Tremont St. Trees Presented Public Safety Hazard, According to City

A big shock came to residents of the Tremont and W. Brookline area this week, when three trees marked for “maintenance” were completely removed. Resident Patrick Miller wrote in to South End Patch noting that the tree removal destroyed his property’s curb appeal and privacy.   “My windows are directly above Gold Gallery looking out onto W. Brookline,” he said. “I now have no privacy, and the street looks horrible. They also destroyed our brick sidewalk in the process.” It wasn’t long before others began to share their own concerns. Reader Omar wrote that he was very disappointed – and borderline angry –  to see the trees removed from the block. “Trees are a key component of West Brookline Street’s charm and beauty,” he wrote. “The fact that the removal came without warning adds insult to injury. The neighborhood should be more aware of this kind of activity and prevent it in the future.” However, the root of the issue actually dates back to 2011, according to the city of Boston, which has come through with an answer and specific information as to what lead to the tree’s removal through a Citizen’s Connect response from the Parks Department.  Max Ford-Diamond of the Parks Dept. wrote in his response the three pear trees at 655-657 Tremont St on W. Brookline were removed due to the hazard that they posed to public safety. “The original case was created on June 10, 2011, which requested that the trees be pruned,” he wrote. “The site was inspected on June 30 by the Boston Parks Departments Inspector who is a Massachusetts Certified Arborist.” “At the time the three trees were inspected they were deemed unable to be pruned to the cities pruning specifications and in need of removal for several reasons: All three trees were leaning more then 25 degrees over the road;  All three trees have had multiple emergencies where large leaders had broken off of them; The trunks of the trees have been hit numerous times by trucks and cars and have large wounds that have never healed and were starting to decay.  The Boston Parks Department also does not plant this species of tree anymore due to there high risk of failure due to poor branch structure and weak branch attachment points. The Boston Parks Department has pictures of these defects that show why the trees needed to be removed. A new tree request will be made for this location to have the site inspected for new trees. The replanting process currently takes between 6 and 12 months. The contractor who removed the trees has been notified to go back to […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - February 2, 2011 at 7:01 am

Categories: Arrests   Tags: , , , , , , , ,