Taylor, et al. v. Eastern Connection Operating, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-088-13)
[…] [3] The parties have not provided a copy of the complete contract.  The complaint includes language from the contract’s forum selection and choice-of-law clauses and limited additional language from other, unidentified portions of the contract.

     [4] We accept as true the inference, reasonably drawn from the complaint, that the contract was drafted by the defendant.  See Ginther v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 319, 322 (1998).

     [5] Under G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a), the Massachusetts independent contractor statute, an individual performing a service is an employee unless:

 

“(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and

 

“(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,

 

“(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”