Thompson, et al. v. Civil Service Commission, et al. (and a companion case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-144-16)
[…] As to credibility, the commission found that the six officers each presented a credible denial of drug use based on their testimony and any additional supporting evidence.[18]  In sum, the evidence amply supported the commission decision.

  1. Back pay and benefits awards.  General Laws c. 31, § 43, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, provides that, if the commission reverses the action of the appointing authority, “the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights.”  Here, the commission ordered the reinstatement of the six officers retroactive to October 21, 2010, the date the parties appeared ready to commence the evidentiary hearings before the commission.