Trustees of the Cambridge Point Condominium Trust v. Cambridge Point, LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-014-18)
[…] Scully v. Tillery, 456 Mass. 758, 769 (2010), quoting Queler v. Skowron, 438 Mass. 304, 312 (2002).  It “sets forth certain minimum requirements for the establishment of condominiums, but ‘those matters that are not specifically addressed in the statute are to be worked out by the involved parties.’”  Scully, supra, quoting Queler, supra at 312-313.  Matters not specifically addressed by the act may be undertaken through the condominium bylaws, provided they are not “inconsistent” with the act or the master deed.  See G. L. c. 183A, § 12 (d) (“The [bylaws] may also provide . . . [s]uch other provisions as may be deemed necessary for the management and regulation of the organization of unit owners or the condominium not inconsistent with [G. L. c. 183A] and the master deed”).

The act declares that the “organization of unit owners,” as defined in G. L. c. 183A, § 1 — here, the trust — has the power to “manage, and otherwise deal with” common areas and facilities of the condominium.  G. L. c. 183A, § 10 (b) (1).