Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-15)
[…] Worcester v. College Hill Properties, LLC, 465 Mass. 134, 139 (2013), quoting Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard College, 445 Mass. 745, 749 (2006).

2.  Psychotherapist-patient privilege.  The psychotherapist-patient privilege set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20B, applies to exclude from court proceedings, and from legislative and administrative proceedings, statements made by a patient to a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.  General Laws c. 233, § 20B,[5] provides, in relevant part:

“[I]n any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient=s mental or emotional condition.”

 

The privilege “continue[s] in effect after [a] patient” has been hospitalized in a mental health facility.  G. L. c. 233, § 20B.  The statute enumerates six exceptions where “[t]he privilege granted hereunder shall not apply.”  Id.  Two of those exceptions, G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a), (b), are at issue here.

General Laws c. 233, § 20B (a) (imminent harm exception), permits disclosure by a psychotherapist of otherwise privileged communications made by a patient in the following circumstances:

“If . . . in the course of his diagnosis or treatment of the patient, [a psychotherapist] determines that the patient is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness or that there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the patient against himself or another person, and on the basis of such determination discloses such communication either for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in such hospital, provided however that the provisions of this section shall continue in effect after the patient is in said hospital, or placing the patient under arrest or under the supervision of law enforcement authorities.”

 

General Laws c. 233, § 20B (b) (court-ordered examination exception), allows disclosure of otherwise privileged communications by a patient to a psychotherapist:

“If a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.”

 

3.  Analysis.  As discussed below, the only exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege that applies in the present circumstances is the imminent harm exception, G. L. c. 123, § 20B (a).  We decline to extend our holding in Department of Youth Servs. v.