Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-15)
[…] See Reida v. Cape Cod Hosp., 36 Mass. App. Ct. 553, 556 (1994).  Any “qualified psychologist, qualified psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, or licensed independent clinical social worker” also may do so.  G. L. c. 123, § 12 (a).

[3] Pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 12 (d), a person must be discharged after three days unless the superintendent of a facility applies for a commitment order under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7, 8, or the person chooses to remain voluntarily.

 

 

[4] Dr. David Brendel testified also to his diagnosis of K.I. as having schizophrenia, paranoid type.

[5] G. L. c. 233, § 20B, defines “Communications” as including:

 

“[C]onversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment, before, during, or after institutionalization, regardless of the patient’s awareness of such conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences, and any records, memoranda or notes of the foregoing.”