Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-15)
[…] a.  Applicability of G. L. c. 123, § 20B (a), the imminent harm exception.  “Testimonial privileges ‘are exceptions to the general duty imposed on all people to testify’ and therefore ‘must be strictly construed.’”  Commonwealth v. Oliveira, 438 Mass. 325, 330 (2002), quoting Three Juveniles v. Commonwealth, 390 Mass. 357, 359 (1983), cert. denied sub nom. Keefe v. Massachusetts, 465 U.S. 1068 (1984).  See Matter of Roche, 381 Mass. 624, 634 n. 12 (1980).

As pertinent to the facts of this case, the plain language of G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a), states that the imminent harm exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege applies where two conditions are met.  First, a psychotherapist has determined in the course of diagnosis or treatment that a patient “is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness” or “there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the patient against himself or another person”; second, the psychotherapist’s disclosure of the statement is “for the purpose of placing or retaining” the patient in a hospital for treatment of such mental illness.