Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-15)
[…] [6] General Laws c. 123, § 7 (a), authorizes a superintendent of a mental health facility to petition for the commitment and “retention of any patient” at that facility upon a determination by the superintendent that “the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.”  A court “shall not order the commitment of a person at the facility . . . unless it finds after a hearing that (1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.”  G. L. c. 123, § 8 (a).

[7] By contrast, the Legislature clearly expressed its intent that a victim’s communications to a sexual assault counselor be kept “confidential.”  See G. L. c. 233, § 20J (“sexual assault counselor shall not disclose such confidential communication without the prior written consent of the victim”; such communications “shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim”).  Likewise, sexual assault counselors are not included within the definition of psychotherapists in G. L. c. 233, § 20B, and communications made to them are not subject to the exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege in that statute.