Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-15)
[…] [4] Dr. David Brendel testified also to his diagnosis of K.I. as having schizophrenia, paranoid type.

[5] G. L. c. 233, § 20B, defines “Communications” as including:

 

“[C]onversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment, before, during, or after institutionalization, regardless of the patient’s awareness of such conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences, and any records, memoranda or notes of the foregoing.”

[6] General Laws c. 123, § 7 (a), authorizes a superintendent of a mental health facility to petition for the commitment and “retention of any patient” at that facility upon a determination by the superintendent that “the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.”  A court “shall not order the commitment of a person at the facility . . . unless it finds after a hearing that (1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.”  G. L. c. 123, § 8 (a).