Williams, et al. v. Charles, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-122-13)
[…] In reviewing the dismissal of the second amended complaint for lack of standing, “we accept the factual allegations in the plaintiffs’ complaint, as well as any favorable inferences reasonably drawn from there, as true.”  Ginther v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass, 319, 322 (1998).  We also may consider matters outside the face of the complaint, here the operating agreement and Exhibit A, which were relied upon by the judge.  Id. at 322 n.6.  See Williams v. Episcopal Diocese of Mass., 436 Mass. 574, 577 n.2 (2002).[6]

 

Central to the parties’ dispute is G. L. c. 156C, § 56, inserted by St. 1995, c. 281, § 18, which sets out the requirements that must be satisfied before a member of a limited liability company may bring a derivative claim on behalf of the company, and which states, in relevant part:

“Except as otherwise provided in a written operating agreement, suit on behalf of the limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by: