Massachusetts Legal Resources
[…] The officers brought Romero to the location and he identified both individuals, including the defendant.  The defendant was arrested and transported to the police station for booking.  Police had searched the defendant at the time of the initial stop and no weapon was located.  During booking, a second search of the defendant revealed a knife in his pocket.  At some point, the police learned the defendant had active warrants.

 

In order to prove the defendant guilty of carrying a dangerous weapon in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10(b), the Commonwealth was required to show that he was either carrying one of the weapons enumerated in the statute or that, “when arrested upon a warrant for an alleged crime, or when arrested while committing a breach or disturbance of the public peace,” he had on his person “a billy or other dangerous weapon other than those herein mentioned.”  G. L. c. 269, § 10(b), as amended by St. 1986, c. 581, § 1.  On appeal, the parties agree that the knife in this case did not fall within the types of weapons enumerated in the statute.