Massachusetts Legal Resources
[…] The payment by the industrial accident board for such period shall constitute the total refund and the employee shall be credited with the proportionate part of sick leave credits represented by the workers’ compensation paid by the industrial accident board.

 

“If the industrial accident board refuses to accept jurisdiction over the case the employee shall not be granted leave with pay in excess of his accumulated sick leave credits or vacation leave.”

 

     [4] General Laws c. 30, § 58, fourth par., is the assault pay provision and provides:

 

“Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an employee who, while in the performance of duty, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients or prisoners in his custody, and who as a result of such injury would be entitled to benefits under said [G. L. c. 152], shall be paid the difference between the weekly cash benefits to which he would be entitled under said [G. L. c. 152] and his regular salary, without such absence being charged against available sick leave credits, even if such absence may be for less than eight calendar days’ duration.”

 

            [5] For ease of reference, we refer to the defendants collectively as “the department.”