Massachusetts Legal Resources
[…] So ordered.

 

 

Kirk G. Hanson, Assistant Attorney General, for the defendants.

Gregory F. Galvin for the plaintiff.

 

     [1] Executive Office of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Resources.

 

     [2] Marchand initially received benefits pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 34 (temporary total disability), from January 21, 2008, until July 10, 2008, and then, from July 11, 2008, until July 4, 2013, received benefits pursuant to G.L. c. 152, § 35 (partial disability).

     [3] The first three paragraphs of G. L. c. 30, § 58, provide:

 

“Any employee of the commonwealth eligible to receive workers’ compensation under [G. L. c. 152] who sustains injuries while in the employ of the commonwealth and who has sufficient sick leave credits accrued shall be granted leave of absence with pay for each working day he is absent from his duties because of such injuries until he returns to work or until the case has been approved by the industrial accident board.

 

“Workers’ compensation for such period shall be refunded to the state treasurer or spending agency of the commonwealth.