A.S.R. v. A.K.A. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-124-17)
[…] “‘Harassment’, (i) [three] or more acts of willful and malicious conduct aimed at a specific person committed with the intent to cause fear, intimidation, abuse or damage to property and that does in fact cause fear, intimidation, abuse or damage to property; or (ii) an act that: (A) by force, threat or duress causes another to involuntarily engage in sexual relations; or (B) constitutes a violation of section 13B, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 23, 24, 24B, 26C, 43 or 43A of chapter 265 or section 3 of chapter 272.”
[9] However, the second paragraph of one of the ten enumerated crimes, G. L. c. 265, § 13F, as amended by St. 2010, c. 239, §§ 71 & 72, also provides that “[w]hoever commits an assault and battery on a person with an intellectual disability knowing such person to have an intellectual disability shall . . . be punished.”
[10] The text of the statute continues: