Berger, et al. v. 2 Wyndcliff, LLC, et al. (and a companion case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-150-17)
[…] Id. at 290.  Thus, since 1887, where land use restrictions contained no durational limit, Massachusetts law has imposed a thirty-year time limitation on them.  See G. L. c. 184, § 23; Stop & Shop, supra at 288; Jones v. Murphy, 60 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 3 (2003).[5]

Even restrictions that contain an express durational limitation in excess of thirty years may not be enforced for more than thirty years unless certain steps are taken.  It is undisputed that the restrictions at issue were imposed as part of a common scheme.  General Laws c. 184, § 27, distinguishing restrictions imposed as part of a common scheme from those that are not, provides in pertinent part:

“No restriction imposed after December [31, 1961,] shall be enforceable . . . (b) after thirty years from the imposition of the restriction, unless (1) the restriction is imposed as part of a common scheme applicable to four or more parcels . . . and provision is made in the instrument or instruments imposing it for extension for further periods of not more than twenty years at a time by owners of record, at the time of recording of the extension, of fifty per cent or more of the restricted area in which the subject parcel is located, and an extension in accordance with such provision is recorded before the expiration of the thirty years or earlier date of termination specified in the instrument . . . .”

 

Ibid., inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1.