Care and Protection of M.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-054-18)
[…] The judge allowed the Commonwealth and the father to access “only trial records, not other files, including [GAL] reports not marked and admitted during the trial.”

 

     [6] The decision not to introduce records in evidence does not necessarily shield them from disclosure, as the judge should consider all of the good cause factors when making a determination.

     [7] The mother observes that under a Federal statute, 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2), there may be another reason that the motions for release from impoundment should be denied.  That statute provides:

 

“A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) shall contain a description of the activities that the State will carry out using amounts received under the grant to achieve the objectives of this subchapter, including . . . an assurance in the form of a certification by the Governor of the State that the State has in effect and is enforcing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a statewide program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes . . . methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child’s parents or guardians . . . .”

 

The statute, however, contains an exception to that requirement of confidentiality:  “records made . . . shall only be made available to . . . Federal, State, or local government entities, or any agent of such entities, as described in clause (ix).”  42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(viii)(II).  Clause (ix) requires the State plan to include “provisions to require a State to disclose confidential information to any Federal, State, or local government entity, or any agent of such entity, that has a need for such information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from child abuse and neglect.”  42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(ix).

 

As the Commonwealth seeks the records from the Juvenile Court for the purposes of prosecuting alleged child abuse, the disclosure is within the exception of clause (ix).  See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(ix).