Care and Protection of M.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-054-18)
[…] The mother argues that her testimony regarding conversations with her psychotherapist should not be admissible at a future criminal proceeding because her waiver of psychotherapist privilege was specific to the care and protection trial.  The Commonwealth does not agree that the waiver was limited to that trial.

The patient-psychotherapist privilege is set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20B.  The statute provides, in relevant part:

“[I]n any court proceeding . . . a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.”

 

See Mass. G. Evid. § 503 (2017).  This privilege is case-specific; the language of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, explicitly contemplates that the privilege exists for a particular proceeding.  At this time, then, the mother retains her psychotherapist privilege for any future criminal trial.