City of Revere, et al. v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-042-17)
[…] According to the parties’ briefs, the disc was not attached to the second amended complaint.  However, it was submitted to the court and the parties after the commission’s motion to dismiss had been filed, and was before the motion judge prior to the motion to dismiss being argued and decided.  It further appears that the judge took judicial notice of these documents, and her decision indicates she took them into account in her ruling on the motion to dismiss.

 

     [8] Typically, for a five-member body, a quorum consists of three members.  See G. L. c. 30A, § 18 (“quorum” consists of “a simple majority of the members of the public body, unless otherwise provided”); G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (d) (quorum of commission consists of three commissioners).