City of Revere, et al. v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-042-17)
[…] This preclusion includes, but is not limited to, entities whose applications have been denied by the commission.

Mohegan Sun’s main argument to the contrary hinges on the phrase in § 17 (g) “if denied by the commission.”  According to Mohegan Sun, this phrase shows that the Legislature intended § 17 (g) to bar review of the denial of a gaming license, but not the grant of one.  This reading distorts the syntax of § 17 (g).  The language at issue provides:  “Applicants . . . shall not be entitled to any further review if denied by the commission.”  G. L. c. 23K, § 17 (g).  The subject of this sentence is “applicants,” which is later modified by the phrase “if denied by the commission.”  Thus, the statute withholds “any further review” from entities whose applications have been denied by the commission.