City of Revere, et al. v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-042-17)
[…] Such litigation would result in lost tax revenue and might make gaming companies more reluctant to apply for a license because of the risk of burdensome litigation.  Section 17 (g) embodies a directive to avoid, to the extent possible, those costs.

Accordingly, the standard of review for a certiorari action should be extremely deferential to the commission.  In essence, the act places a number of “unreviewable policy considerations,” Casa Loma, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm’n, 377 Mass. 231, 234 (1979), squarely in the hands of the commission.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 23K, § 18 (2) (“promoting local businesses in host and surrounding communities); § 18 (5) (“building a gaming establishment of high caliber with a variety of quality amenities . . . so that patrons experience the diversified regional tourism industry”); § 18 (13) (“offering the highest and best value to create a secure and robust gaming market in the region and the commonwealth”).