CMJ Management Company v. Wilkerson (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-038-17)
[…] Constitution; USPR 8; and Mass. Gen. Laws c. 218, §19B.”  USPR 8 refers to Rule 8 of the Uniform Summary Process Rules.  “Rule 8 provides for trial by jury ‘insofar as jury trial is available in the court where the action is pending.’  Jury trials in summary process actions are currently available in the Housing Court (G. L. c. 185C, § 21) [and] in the Superior Court (Uniform Sum. Proc. R. 2[c] — original summary process entries [‘shall be added to the next non-jury list for assignment for trial’]).”  New Bedford Hous. Authy. v. Olan, 435 Mass. 364, 372 n.10 (2001).  General Laws c. 218, § 19B(b), as amended through St. 2011, c. 93, § 82, also provides for jury trials of summary process actions in the District Courts and the Boston Municipal Court.

 

Rule 8 incorporates Mass.R.Civ.P. 38, 365 Mass. 800 (1974).  Pursuant to rule 38(b), “Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than [ten] days after the service of the last pleading directed to such issue.”

[12] The notice of pretrial conference includes, among other things, the court contact person and telephone number and encourages parties to call the court contact person with any questions.