CMJ Management Company v. Wilkerson (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-038-17)
[…] [9] Article 15 provides, in pertinent part:

 

“In all controversies concerning property, and in all suits between two or more persons, except in cases in which it has heretofore been otherways used and practiced, the parties have a right to a trial by jury; and this method of procedure shall be held sacred, unless . . . the [L]egislature shall hereafter find it necessary to alter it.”

 

[10] General Laws c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 92, provides, in pertinent part:

 

“All cases in the housing court department . . . shall be heard and determined by a justice . . . sitting without a jury, except . . . where a jury trial is required by the [C]onstitution of the [C]ommonwealth or of the United States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a trial by jury . . . .”

 

[11] The form on which Wilkerson checked the box requesting a jury trial referenced “Part I, Article XV of the Mass. Constitution; USPR 8; and Mass. Gen. Laws c. 218, §19B.”  USPR 8 refers to Rule 8 of the Uniform Summary Process Rules.