Commonwealth v. Bonilla (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-037-16)
[…] Degro, 432 Mass. 319, 325 (2000).

2.  Uttering.  The defendant next argues that the Commonwealth failed to provide sufficient evidence to support a conviction for uttering a false instrument.  We agree.  In order to support a conviction for uttering, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant:  ”(1) offer[ed] as genuine; (2) an instrument; (3) known to be forged; (4) with the intent to defraud.”  Commonwealth v. O’Connell, 438 Mass. 658, 664 n.9 (2003), quoting from Commonwealth v. Levin, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 482, 496 (1981).  See G. L. c. 267, § 5 (“Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished.”).

Here, looking at the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the defendant wrote and deposited checks totaling $ 30,000 knowing that he did not have sufficient funds to cover the checks.