Commonwealth v. Canning (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-069-15)
[…] See id. at 792-794.  (Indeed, such an argument would have been highly problematic, given that the defendant at the time, in the court’s words, was “a fleeing felon.”  See id. at 794.  A felon, by definition, may not be licensed to carry a firearm.  See G. L. c. 140, § 131 [d] [i].)  The defendant in Gouse did raise a challenge related to the license issue, but the challenge concerned the allocation of the burden of proof between the defendant and the Commonwealth at trial concerning the existence of a license.  See Gouse, supra at 799-808.

 

     [13] General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides:  “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”

     [14] The Commonwealth cites five decisions from other States’ courts as ostensibly persuasive authority that a medical marijuana license is exclusively an affirmative defense, rather than a legalizing mechanism for program participants.  See Niehaus vs. State, Nos.