Commonwealth v. Diggs; Commonwealth v. Soto (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-16)
[…] Under this construction, both defendants were “held under arrest,” and therefore properly were subject to a dangerousness hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), where each hearing was held “immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the court.”
Orders for pretrial
detention affirmed.
[1] Justice Duffly participated in the deliberation on this case and authored this opinion prior to her retirement.
[2] As we observed in Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 780 (1996), the Commonwealth bears a “heavy burden” to satisfy G. L. c. 276, § 58A, and therefore to subject an individual to pretrial detention. The Commonwealth must establish by clear and convincing evidence that “no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.” G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3).
[3] General Laws c. 276, § 58A (1), provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he [C]ommonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention . . . [for] a violation of an order pursuant to . . . [G. L. c. 209A, §§ 3, 4, 5,] . . . or arrested and charged with a misdemeanor or felony involving abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1].”