Commonwealth v. Diggs; Commonwealth v. Soto (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-16)
[…] The cases were reported by Spina, J.
Edward Crane for the defendants.
Jamie Michael Charles, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.
Timothy J. Cruz, District Attorney, & Robert C. Thompson, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.
DUFFLY, J. The defendants, Marcel A. Diggs and Damiane K. Soto, challenge orders for pretrial detention imposed by District Court judges after hearings at which the judges concluded that each defendant was dangerous within the meaning of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (dangerousness statute). Under that statute, a person “held under arrest” on charges of one of an enumerated list of offenses may be subject to “a hearing to determine whether conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.” G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). The defendants argue that neither of them was “held under arrest” within the meaning of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), when they appeared in court to be arraigned, and therefore that they could not lawfully be subjected to a pretrial detention hearing.