Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] [4] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.110 (exempting force “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain, or extreme mental distress”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413 (exempting force “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross degradation”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-8 (exempting “[d]eadly force”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 509 (exempting force “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation”).

 

     [5] See Alaska Stat. § 11.81.430; N.Y. Penal Law § 35.10; Tex. Penal Code § 9.61.

 

     [6] N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-05.  See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 468; Mo. Rev.