Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] To the extent that that is so, the balance will tip in favor of the protection of children from abuse inflicted in the guise of discipline.

Judgment reversed.


     [1] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee for Public Counsel Services on behalf of the defendant.

     [2] As stated in the Appeals Court’s memorandum and order, the judgment on the count of the complaint charging threatening to commit a crime is affirmed.

     [3] For examples of this approach, see Ala. Code. § 13A-3-24 (permitting “reasonable and appropriate physical force”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-403(1) (same); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-605 (same); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-703 (same); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 (permitting “reasonable physical force”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-20 (permitting “the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 14:18(4) (permitting “reasonable discipline of minors by their parents, tutors or teachers”); Mich. Comp.