Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] See also Model Penal Code § 3.08.

 

     [7] See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468 (specifically prohibiting “[t]hrowing the child, kicking, burning, cutting, striking with a closed fist, interfering with breathing, use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon, prolonged deprivation of sustenance or medication”; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309 (prohibiting “throwing, kicking, burning, biting, cutting, striking with a closed fist, shaking a minor under three years of age, interfering with breathing, or threatening with a deadly weapon”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.16.100 (permitting force “when it is reasonable and moderate,” while identifying certain forms of force as “presumed unreasonable . . . : (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks”).

 

     [8] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 106.  See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.16.100.

Full-text Opinions