Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 563.061 (exempting force “designed to cause or believed to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or extreme emotional distress”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 627:6 (excluding “the malicious or reckless use of force that creates a risk of death, serious bodily injury, or substantial pain”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-401 (prohibiting the parental privilege defense “if the offense charged involves causing serious bodily injury, . . . serious physical injury, . . . or the death of the minor”); Wis. Stat. § 939.45 (exempting “force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death”).  See also Model Penal Code § 3.08.

 

     [7] See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468 (specifically prohibiting “[t]hrowing the child, kicking, burning, cutting, striking with a closed fist, interfering with breathing, use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon, prolonged deprivation of sustenance or medication”; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309 (prohibiting “throwing, kicking, burning, biting, cutting, striking with a closed fist, shaking a minor under three years of age, interfering with breathing, or threatening with a deadly weapon”); Wash. Rev.