Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] [3] For examples of this approach, see Ala. Code. § 13A-3-24 (permitting “reasonable and appropriate physical force”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-403(1) (same); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-605 (same); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-703 (same); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 (permitting “reasonable physical force”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-20 (permitting “the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 14:18(4) (permitting “reasonable discipline of minors by their parents, tutors or teachers”); Mich. Comp. Laws. § 750.136b(9) (in child abuse statute, providing that “[t]his section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force”); Minn. Stat. § 609.06 (permitting “reasonable force”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-107 (permitting “the use of force that is reasonable and necessary to restrain or correct the person’s child, ward, apprentice, or pupil”); Okla.