Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] Commonwealth, 209 Va. 695, 697-698 (1969) (holding that “parents or persons standing in loco parentis may administer such reasonable and timely punishment as may be necessary to correct faults in a growing child”); Keser v. State, 706 P.2d 263, 270 (Wyo. 1985) (recognizing parental privilege defense where “a parent in punishing his children . . . act[s] in good faith with parental affection, [does] not exceed the bounds of moderation, and [is] not . . . cruel or merciless” [citation omitted]).

 

            [4] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.110 (exempting force “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain, or extreme mental distress”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413 (exempting force “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross degradation”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-8 (exempting “[d]eadly force”); 18 Pa. Cons.