Commonwealth v. Dorvil (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-102-15)
[…] Comp. Laws. § 750.136b(9) (in child abuse statute, providing that “[t]his section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force”); Minn. Stat. § 609.06 (permitting “reasonable force”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-107 (permitting “the use of force that is reasonable and necessary to restrain or correct the person’s child, ward, apprentice, or pupil”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 643 (permitting parental “use of force or violence” provided it “is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.205 (permitting “reasonable physical force . . . to the extent the person reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-5 (permitting force provided it is “reasonable in manner and moderate in degree”).  See also Newby v.