Commonwealth v. Garcia (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-062-17)
[…] Because we reverse on other grounds, we need not decide in this case whether such inadequacy itself warrants reversal.  Cf. Commonwealth v. Rosa, 412 Mass. 147, 161-162 (1992), S.C., 422 Mass. 18 (1996) (admission of testimony following involuntary waiver of spousal privilege may offend fundamental fairness).  As the Appeals Court noted, however, in the event of a new trial, the judge should conduct a proper voir dire to ensure that the mother’s testimony as to nondisqualified marital conversations is voluntary.  Garcia, 89 Mass. App. Ct. at 71-72.

 

[7] In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 20, states:

 

“First, Except in a proceeding arising out of or involving a contract made by a married woman with her husband, a proceeding under [G. L. c. 209D] and in a prosecution begun under [G. L. c. 273, §§ 1-10], any criminal proceeding in which one spouse is a defendant alleged to have committed a crime against the other spouse or to have violated a temporary or permanent vacate, restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or 34C; G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 3B, 3C, 4, or 5; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20,] or a similar protection order issued by another jurisdiction, obtained by the other spouse, and except in a proceeding involving abuse of a person under the age of eighteen, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.

 

“Second, Except as otherwise provided in [G. L. c. 273, § 7,] and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.”  (Emphases added.)