Commonwealth v. Garcia (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-062-17)
[…] Commonwealth v. Garcia, 89 Mass. App. Ct. 67, 72-74 (2016).  We granted the Commonwealth’s application for further appellate review and reverse the defendant’s conviction on different grounds.[2]

Discussion.  With limited exceptions that do not apply here, § 20, First, provides that “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.”  The defendant argues that it was error to permit Sally to testify that she had had a conversation with her mother in which her mother told her that the defendant essentially confessed to the rape.