Commonwealth v. Grassie (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-006-17)
[…] See also Boston Hous. Auth. v. Bridgewaters, 452 Mass. 833, 849–851 (2009) (remanding for individualized assessment regarding reasonable accommodation for public housing tenant); Weber v. Community Teamwork, Inc., 434 Mass. 761, 775–776 (2001) (remanding employment discrimination case for finding on elements of animus and causation); Rosenberg v. Merida, 428 Mass. 182, 185 (1998) (remanding because judge made no findings concerning amount of child support obligation, which left appellate court unable to determine whether he followed correct approach).
[14] The third paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 4A, provides:
“The supreme judicial court may also direct any cause or matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole or in part for further action or directions, and in case of partial transfer may issue such orders or directions in regards to the part of such cause or matter not so transferred as justice may require.”
[15] This exercise of jurisdiction requires us to remand the case to the Superior Court and then transfer it back to this court pursuant to our powers under G. L. c. 211, § 4A.