Commonwealth v. Horne (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-171-13)
[…] The prosecutor subsequently elicited testimony from Houle that the defense investigator had not asked her about her interactions with Haley, but that she had volunteered the information.

     [1] Cf. United States v. Benjamin, 711 F.3d 371, 378 (3d Cir. 2013), and cases cited (“the felon‑in‑possession crime in [18 U.S.C.] § 922[g][1] is a continuing offense”); United States v. Chiaradio, 684 F.3d 265, 272 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 589 (2012) (same); United States v. Hope, 545 F.3d 293, 296‑297 (5th Cir. 2008) (same).

     [1] General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides in relevant part:

 

“Whoever . . . knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under control in a vehicle; a rifle or shotgun, loaded or unloaded, without either:

 

“(1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or

 

“(2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 131]; or

 

“(3) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 131F]; or

 

“(4) having in effect a firearms identification card issued under section [G. L. c. 140, § 192B]; or

 

“(5) having complied with the requirements imposed by  [G. L. c. 140, § 192C] upon ownership or possession of rifles and shotguns; or

 

“(6) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by [G. L. c. 269, § 12B];

 

“shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one‑half years nor more than five years, or for not less than 18 months nor more than two and one‑half years in a jail or house of correction.”

     [1] Indeed, the unlicensed possession of a rifle, whether inside or outside one’s residence or place of business, is a separate offense set forth in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h) (1).  See, e.g., Chardin v. Police Comm’r of Boston, 465 Mass. 314, 315 n.5 (2013).