Commonwealth v. LaBrie (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-031-16)
[…] She further argues that the judge’s instructions to the jury incorrectly defined the meaning of substantial bodily injury.[25] We agree with the defendant on both points.
The term “[b]odily injury” is defined in G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a), as a
“substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s health or welfare.”
The term “[s]ubstantial bodily injury” is defined in the same section to mean “bodily injury which creates a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”