Commonwealth v. LaBrie (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-031-16)
[…] [12] For the purposes of this argument, the defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence of intent to kill and of an overt act.
[13] General Laws c. 265, § 16, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever attempts to commit murder by poisoning, drowning or strangling another person, or by any means not constituting an assault with intent to commit murder, shall be punished . . . .”
[14] General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except as otherwise provided, be punished . . . .”
[15] The court made clear that the evidence of the defendant’s intent to kill the victim was sufficient. Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 170 Mass. 18, 25 (1897).
[16] The court in Commonwealth v. Peaslee, 177 Mass. 267, 272 (1901), continued in further explanation: