Commonwealth v. Moffat (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-175-17)
[…] - Material evidence of the identity of the perpetrator. The defendant argues that DNA from the four cigarette butts could have originated from others who were at the scene, in particular the two others who took part in the drug transaction, and accordingly could suggest that someone other than he shot the victim. To establish that he has met the requirements of this factor, the defendant was required, pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (4), to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the [defendant’s] identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case.” We discern no abuse of discretion in the judge’s determination that “the DNA testing sought here is on material which is not directly involved with the crime, and therefore cannot help identify the perpetrator.”