Commonwealth v. Moffat (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-175-17)
[…] The judge does not “make credibility determinations, or . . . consider the relative weight of the evidence or the strength of the case presented against the [defendant] at trial.” Wade II, supra at 505-506.
If a defendant meets the minimal threshold under G. L. c. 278A, § 3, the proceedings advance to the next stage: an evidentiary hearing. See G. L. c. 278A, § 6 (a). At such a hearing, the motion judge determines whether the defendant “has established by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient facts” to meet the criteria outlined in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (1)-(6). Wade II, 467 Mass. at 501, 503. See Donald, 468 Mass. at 41 These criteria are:
“(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
“(2) that the evidence or biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the results of the requested analysis would lack any probative value;
“(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons set forth in clauses (i) to (v), inclusive, of paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of [§] 3;[[3]]
“(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party’s identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case;
“(5) that the purpose of the motion is not the obstruction of justice or delay; and
“(6) that the results of the particular type of analysis being requested have been found to be admissible in courts of the [C]ommonwealth.”
- L. c. 278A, § 7 (b). Having conducted such an evidentiary hearing, a motion judge “shall state findings of fact and conclusions of law that support the decision to allow or deny [the defendant’s] motion.” G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (a).
- Analysis.