Commonwealth v. Moffat (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-175-17)
[…] Lyons, 89 Mass. App. Ct. 485, 485-486 (2016) (defendant convicted of murder sought DNA testing of hairs found clutched in victim’s hands to identify perpetrator); Commonwealth v. Coutu, 88 Mass. App. Ct. 686, 687, 702 (2015), S.C., 90 Mass. App. Ct. 227 (2016) (defendant sought DNA testing of finger swabs of victim who testified that she attempted to “pull” and “peel” her attacker’s fingers off her face).
We do not suggest that postconviction forensic testing under G. L. c. 278A is limited to direct evidence of the perpetrator’s identity. By its plain language, G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (4), requires a defendant to establish “that the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party’s identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case.” In other circumstances, it might be possible, or, indeed, likely, depending on the facts of a particular case, that DNA evidence could be used in conjunction with other evidence to establish the identity of a third party.