Commonwealth v. Mora (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-115-17)
[…] See G. L. c. 269, § 10G (e).  Only the first part of this definition in G. L. c. 140, § 121, is relevant here.[5]  “Physical force” as used in that clause means “violent or substantial force capable of causing pain or injury.”  Commonwealth v. Eberhart, 461 Mass. 809, 818 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v. Colon, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 8, 18 (2011).

Pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 19 (b), the crime of robbery (i.e., unarmed robbery) is defined as follows:

“Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”

 

Thus, one can commit a robbery either by “force and violence,” or by “assault and putting in fear.”  Commonwealth v.