Commonwealth v. Mora (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-115-17)
[…] McCarthy, 385 Mass. 160, 163 (1982).  Thus, the sentence enhancements must be dismissed.

  1. Conclusion.  The matters are remanded to the county court.  In No. SJ-2016-275, a judgment shall enter reversing the order of the Superior Court denying the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence recovered pursuant to the search warrant.  In No. SJ-2016-276, a judgment shall enter allowing the defendant’s petition for relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, and reversing the Superior Court order denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss the armed career criminal portions of the indictments.

So ordered.

     [1] A sentence enhancement pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (b), would result in additional “imprisonment in the state prison for not less than ten years nor more than [fifteen] years” above that imprisonment already imposed in connection with the underlying crime.