Commonwealth v. Neary-French (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-126-16)
[…] Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 810 (2007), where the Commonwealth must prove that the individual was “under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1).
[4] Under Federal law, States are required to enact a law that proscribes driving a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol level of .08 or greater. 23 U.S.C. § 163 (2012). If a State does not enact such a law, it will lose Federal highway funds. Id.
[5] The defendant, in her motion to suppress, also argued that she was denied her right to a telephone call pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 33A. However, this issue was not presented in the reported question so we do not address it.
[6] General Laws c. 263, § 5A, states in relevant part: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him.”