Commonwealth v. Neary-French (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-126-16)
[…] Id.
[5] The defendant, in her motion to suppress, also argued that she was denied her right to a telephone call pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 33A. However, this issue was not presented in the reported question so we do not address it.
[6] General Laws c. 263, § 5A, states in relevant part: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him.”
[7] General Laws c. 276, § 33A, states: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
[8] The administrator of the breathalyzer test must observe the individual for no less than fifteen minutes before administering the test. 501 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.13 (2016).