Commonwealth v. Perez (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-142-17)
[…] [13] The juvenile defendant was sentenced in 2002.  Although, as the dissenting opinion describes, the sentencing judge “considered the factors relating to the defendant’s age, competency, culpability, background, and familial influence,” post at    , the judge did not have the benefit of “current scientific research on adolescent brain development, and the myriad significant ways that this development impacts a juvenile’s personality and behavior” (footnote omitted).  Diatchenko I, 466 Mass. at 669.

     [14] See G. L. c. 279, § 24, which provides in relevant part: “In the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in the first degree committed by a person on or after the person’s fourteenth birthday and before the person’s eighteenth birthday, the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than [twenty] years nor more than [thirty] years . . . .”

[15] The judge explicitly considered that the defendant was seventeen years old and that “young men at the age of [seventeen] frequently do not have the maturity to make good judgments.”