Commonwealth v. Peterson (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-001-17)
[…] Roucoulet, 413 Mass. 647 (1992), and Commonwealth v. Alvarez, 413 Mass. 224 (1992), or the Appeals Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Labitue, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 913 (2000).  Mindful that the “absurd results doctrine must be used sparingly,” 2A N.J. Singer & S. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46:7 at 279 (7th ed. rev. 2014), we hold only that the application of G. L. c. 94C, § 32J, to this defendant in the particular facts and circumstances of this case would be overreaching.

Order allowing motion to

dismiss affirmed.

     [1] General Laws c. 94C, § 32J, provides in relevant part:

 

“Any person who violates the provisions of [G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32, 32A-32F, or 32I,] while in or on, or within 300 feet of the real property comprising a public or private accredited preschool, accredited headstart facility, elementary, vocational, or secondary school if the violation occurs between [5 A.M.] and midnight, whether or not in session, or within one hundred feet of a public park or playground shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half nor more than fifteen years or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not less than two nor more than two and one-half years.  No sentence imposed under the provisions of this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years.  A fine of not less than [$ 1,000] nor more than [$ 10,000] may be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum two year term of imprisonment as established herein.  In accordance with the provisions of [G. L. c. 279, § 8A,] such sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for violation of [the predicate offense].

 

“Lack of knowledge of school boundaries shall not be a defense to any person who violates the provisions of this section.”

     [2] We assume for purposes of discussion, without deciding, that this language applies to park and playground boundaries as well as to school boundaries.