Commonwealth v. Philbrook (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-109-16)
[…] The Ngoc Tran, 471 Mass. 179, 189-191 (2015) (analyzing nonrandom selection of alternate juror as irregular).
  2. Review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E. While conceding that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction, the defendant maintains that the weight of the evidence supports a verdict of manslaughter or murder in the second degree, and urges us to reduce the verdict pursuant to our authority under G. L. c. 278, § 33E.  We may reduce a verdict to a lesser degree of guilt if we are satisfied “that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence . . . or for any other reason that justice may require.”  G. L. c. 278, § 33E.

The defendant argues that a lesser degree of guilt is appropriate here because the evidence at trial established that the killing resulted from a “compulsive act and a delusional thought.”