Commonwealth v. Proia (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-025-18)
[…] On appeal, the defendant argues that the judge’s statement tainted the jury empanelment process because the judge was acting as an advocate for the Commonwealth, as opposed to an “impartial arbiter.” As the defendant did not object at the time of the judge’s comments, we review for a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. Freeman, 352 Mass. 556, 563-564 (1967).
A trial judge has broad discretion to determine whether a juror is able to stand indifferent and may dismiss a juror for cause sua sponte, or at the request of either party. See G. L. c. 234A, § 39, inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1 (“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice”); Commonwealth v. Clark, 446 Mass. 620, 629-630 (2006) (“A trial judge is accorded considerable discretion in the jury selection process and his finding that a juror stands indifferent will not be disturbed except where juror prejudice is manifest”).