Commonwealth v. Robinson (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-043-13)
[…] The defendant did not present any witnesses to contest their account.  Nothing properly made part of the appellate record documents the extent to which the investigator was able to uncover eyewitnesses to the arrest.[5]  The jury convicted the defendant of the resisting arrest and drug charges, while acquitting him of assault and battery on a police officer and malicious damage to a motor vehicle.

b.  Discussion.  An indigent criminal defendant may request public funds to help build a defense.  Such requests are governed by G. L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G.  Under the terms of G. L. c. 261, § 27C, the court “shall not deny [such a] request . . . if it finds the document, service or object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay.”  G. L. c. 261, § 27C(4), as amended by St. 1980, c. 539, § 7.  In Commonwealth v. Lockley, 381 Mass. 156, 160-161 (1980), the Supreme Judicial Court described this standard as follows: