Commonwealth v. Torres (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-096-14)
[…] Id. at 77.

     [8] The punishment for assault and battery, pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 13A (a), is imprisonment for not more than two and one-half years in a house of correction or by a fine of not greater than $ 1,000.  In contrast, the sentence for those who are convicted of committing assault and battery and thereby causing serious injury, or committing assault and battery on a pregnant woman or someone protected by an abuse prevention order, pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 13A (b), is “imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not more than [five] years or in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years, or by a fine of not more than $ 5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”  G. L. c. 265, § 13A (b) (iii).

     [9]  The defendant also claims that the Commonwealth did not prove the crime that caused the violation of the abuse protection order.