Commonwealth v. Valdez (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-127-16)
[…] The Legislature made equally clear that the presumption of regularity that we apply in motions to vacate a guilty plea under Mass. R. Crim. P. 30 (b), as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001), see Commonwealth v. Lopez, 426 Mass. 657, 662 (1998), does not apply where a defendant moves to vacate a plea under § 29D, because the statute provided that “the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement” where there is no record that the judge did so.  See Grannum, supra at 134 (“the presumption of regularity that warnings were given cannot apply in the face of the specific language of G. L. c. 278, § 29D”).