Commonwealth v. Valdez (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-127-16)
[…] The statute was subsequently amended in 1996 and 2004, after the guilty plea in this case, so we refer only to the original language of the statute, but our holding in this case would be the same under the current language.  See St. 1996, c. 450, § 254; St. 2004, c. 225, § 1.

     [6] A noncitizen returning to the United States who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence is regarded as seeking admission if he or she has committed an offense identified in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2) (2012), which includes crimes involving moral turpitude.  See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(v) (2012).

     [7] In 2004, the Legislature amended G. L. c. 278, § 29D, to make clear that the remedy of vacatur of the conviction is available to defendant who “may have or has had one of the enumerated consequences, even if the defendant has already been deported from the United States.”  St. 2004, c. 225, § 1.

 

     [8] In Commonwealth v.