Commonwealth v. Valdez (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-127-16)
[…] The Commonwealth argues, as the Appeals Court held, that a defendant can only satisfy his or her burden of demonstrating “more than a hypothetical risk” of exclusion by showing that there is a pending proceeding to exclude him from admission to the United States.  In practice, this would mean that the defendant must leave the country and be denied readmission, as there can be no pending proceeding to exclude an applicant from admission to the United States unless the applicant has filed the required documents with Federal authorities upon attempting to enter the country.  See 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (2012) (“no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission” he or she presents valid documents [emphasis added]).  We see two problems with such an interpretation of G. L. c. 278, § 29D.