Commonwealth v. Valdez (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-127-16)
[…] G. L. c. 278, § 29D.  See Commonwealth v. Soto, 431 Mass. 340, 342 (2000) (“The Legislature has put the three required warnings in quotation marks, and each of them is required to be given so that a person pleading guilty knows exactly what immigration consequences his or her guilty plea may have”).  Section 29D provided that, should the judge fail adequately to give this warning, and should the defendant subsequently move to vacate the plea, the judge “shall vacate the judgment,” provided that the defendant “at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences.”  Id.