Commonwealth v. Valentin V., a juvenile (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-015-13)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Perez, 460 Mass. 683, 703 (2011).  Nevertheless, the juvenile argues that to make out a witness intimidation charge in this context, the Commonwealth must prove that the intended victim actually received the threat.  In other words, the juvenile argues that we should not extend the holding of Commonwealth v. Maiden, supra, to witness intimidation charges that are based on threats.  We disagree.  Under the express terms of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, one can be convicted of witness intimidation if he “directly or indirectly, willfully . . . threatens . . . physical injury . . . to . . . a witness or potential witness at any stage of a . . . criminal proceeding of any type . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, . . . or otherwise interfere thereby . . . with a . . . criminal proceeding of any type.”  Nothing in this language suggests that the Commonwealth must prove, as an element of the crime, that a threat communicated to an intermediary was received by the intended victim.