Commonwealth v. Wade (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-111-16)
[…] See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3).  General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3), mandates that the court “shall allow” the requested testing if the moving party establishes, in addition to the other required factors under G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), that the testing was not conducted previously “for any of the reasons” enumerated in § 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v).  The plain meaning of the phrase “for any of the reasons” is that the requirement is satisfied when any one of the several enumerated alternatives is met.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 90, § 32G (“registrar may suspend or revoke a license . . . for any of the following causes”); G. L. c. 140, § 131 (e) (State police shall notify State firearms licensing authority “whether there is reason to believe that the applicant is disqualified for any of the foregoing reasons”).  Thus, the phrase “for any of the reasons” means that a moving party satisfies the requirement of § 7 (b) (3) once the party has established any one of the enumerated reasons.  See Olmstead v. Department of Telecomm. & Cable, 466 Mass. 582, 588 (2013), quoting Massachusetts Broken Stone Co. v.