Commonwealth v. Wade (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-111-16)
[…] Id.  At this threshold stage, “a moving party is required only to point to the existence of specific information that satisfies the statutory requirements.”  Commonwealth v. Donald, 468 Mass. 37, 41 (2014).

If the requirements of the first step are satisfied, the moving party advances to the second step of the procedure, an evidentiary hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7.  Wade II, supra at 501.  See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 6, 7.  At that hearing, the moving party must establish by a preponderance of the evidence each of the six factors set forth in § 7 (b) (1)-(6).[2]  See Wade II, supra at 503.  The third factor, § 7 (b) (3), requires a moving party to demonstrate that “the evidence or biological material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons” enumerated in § 3 (b) (5).  Those reasons are

“(i) the requested analysis had not yet been developed at the time of the conviction;

 

“(ii) the results of the requested analysis were not admissible in the courts of the commonwealth at the time of the conviction;