Commonwealth v. Wade (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-111-16)
[…] Nothing in the statutory language, however, prohibits a moving party from withdrawing a claim under one prong of G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b) (5), and choosing to proceed only under one of the remaining theories presented in the party’s motion, nor does any portion of G. L. c. 278A (act) suggest a legislative intent to preclude a party from withdrawing or dismissing a claim once filed, as generally permitted with any motion for postconviction relief.

[5] The judge also found that Wade had satisfied four of the other five requirements of § 7 (b).  The judge did not reach one of the requirements, § 7 (b) (5), which requires that a moving party establish that “the purpose of the motion is not the obstruction of justice or delay.”  The sole evidence before the judge on this issue was an affidavit by postconviction counsel attesting to her efforts, spanning thirteen years, to obtain deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on Wade’s behalf through the Massachusetts and Federal courts.