Commonwealth v. Wade (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-111-16)
[…] 1. Conclusion. The orders denying the motion for scientific testing and denying the motion to strike are reversed.  The matter is remanded to the Superior Court, where an order shall enter that the requested scientific analysis be conducted forthwith, and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

 

        [1] Justice Duffly participated in the deliberation on this case and authored this opinion prior to her retirement.

[2] General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides in full:

 

“The court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis if each of the following has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence:

 

“(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;

 

“(2) that the evidence or biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the results of the requested analysis would lack any probative value;

 

“(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons in [G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];

 

“(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party’s identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case;

 

“(5) that the purpose of the motion is not the obstruction of justice or delay; and

 

“(6) that the results of the particular type of analysis being requested have been found to be admissible in courts of the commonwealth.”

[3] As discussed infra, Wade waived his reliance on the reasonably effective attorney prong during the evidentiary hearing.