Commonwealth v. Widener (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-079-17)
[…] It also contained a handwritten notation, “knife.” Considering this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the trial judge could have reasonably concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that ABDW was a crime of violence because it has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force or a deadly weapon against the person of another. See Commonwealth v. Claudio, 418 Mass. 103, 108 (1994) (knife is deadly weapon).
- Separate incidences. General Laws c. 269, § 10G(c), inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 71, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 15 years nor more than 20 years” (emphasis supplied).