Commonwealth v. Zammuto (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-018-16)
[…] In these circumstances, there was no error.

3.  Civil rights charge.  a.  Jurisdiction.  For the first time on appeal, the defendant argues that the District Court lacked jurisdiction over the civil rights charge because the Commonwealth prosecuted the case under the felony portion of the civil rights statute rather than the misdemeanor portion.  Such a jurisdictional claim can be raised at any time, including on appeal.  Tate, petitioner, 417 Mass. 226, 230 (1994).

Under G. L. c. 218, § 26, as appearing in St. 1992, c. 379, § 138, the District Court has jurisdiction over “all felonies punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years.”  The punishment clause of the civil rights statute, G. L. c. 265, § 37, inserted by St. 1979, c. 801, § 2, provides: