Da Costa, et al. v. Vanguard Cleaning Systems, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 09-021-17)
[…] While the plaintiffs were not required to perform services for Vanguard – they could refuse jobs or not enter into franchise agreements – they did in fact do work for Vanguard. See Sebago, 471 Mass. at 331.

Because Vanguard is not precluded from liability under the Independent Contractor Statutes and because the plaintiffs provided services to the defendant, this Court must determine whether the plaintiffs are Vanguard’s employees by deciding whether the defendant has established the requirements of the three prongs of the Independent Contractor Statutes.  G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-222(a)(1)(B).

  1. Freedom of Control and Direction – Massachusetts and Connecticut

The first prong requires an analysis of whether the plaintiffs were “free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service,” that is, cleaning commercial spaces.  G.L. c. 149, § 148B (a)(1); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-222(a)(1)(B)(i).  The Massachusetts Attorney General has advised that this analysis is contingent on whether the “worker’s activities and duties [were] actually . . . carried out with minimal instruction.”