Da Costa, et al. v. Vanguard Cleaning Systems, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 09-021-17)
[…] Compare id. at 334 (businesses that lease taxi medallions to drivers for a flat fee are not in business of driving because their revenue is not directly dependent on the success of drivers’ endeavors).  Vanguard cannot reasonably maintain that commercial cleaning is not part of its ordinary course of business to avoid classifying its workers as employees while simultaneously touting that it is “a leader in the commercial cleaning industry.”  To conclude otherwise would be to accept the type of end run that contravenes the express purpose of § 148B(a).  Depianti, 465 Mass. at 624.

  1. Usual Course of Business – Connecticut

The second prong of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-222(a)(1)(B) differs from Massachusetts in that it affords putative employers an additional criterion to satisfy its burden:

“(ii) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed[.]”

 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-222(a)(1)(B).

The Connecticut Supreme Court, recognizing the different views regarding the definition of an employer’s “place of business,” held that a determination of this issue requires a fact intensive analyses.