DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-056-16)
[…] Should the member ultimately prevail at the end of the appellate process, the member could recoup the portion of the retirement allowance that had been withheld subsequent to the member’s sentencing on the criminal conviction.  In this manner, the interests of both the member and the board are protected.

Furthermore, G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), uses the phrase “after final conviction of a criminal offense.”  It does not refer to a “final conviction after all appeals have been exhausted,” or words to that effect.  Contrast, e.g., G. L. c. 21J, § 9 (d) (eligibility for reimbursement from underground storage tank petroleum product cleanup fund requires “a final judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction, all rights of appeal being exhausted, waived, or expired”); G. L. c. 79, § 36A (payment of damages award for taking by right of eminent domain shall be made “within thirty days after all rights of appeal [from the judgment] have been exhausted or waived”).