DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-056-16)
[…] [6] DiMasi was found guilty of two counts of honest services mail fraud, three counts of honest services wire fraud, one count of conspiracy to commit mail and wire fraud, and one count of extortion under color of official right.  See note 4, supra.  He was found not guilty of one count of honest services mail fraud and one count of honest services wire fraud.  See id.

     [7] DiMasi’s sentences also included twenty-four months of supervised release, the forfeiture of $ 65,000, and a special assessment of $ 700.

     [8] General Laws c. 32, § 15 (6), inserted by St. 2011, c. 176, § 31, provides:  “If a member’s final conviction of an offense results in a forfeiture of rights under this chapter, the member shall forfeit, and the board shall require the member to repay, all benefits received after the date of the offense of which the member was convicted” (emphasis added).  This section “shall apply only to members retiring on or after April 2, 2012.”  St. 2011, c. 176, § 65.