DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-056-16)
[…] 5.  Return of accumulated total deductions.  DiMasi contends that since September, 2011, the board wrongfully has withheld his accumulated total deductions of $ 127,010.05 in violation of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4).  See notes 2 and 3, supra.  As a consequence, he continues, the board has deprived him of funds that could have financed his appeal and provided his family with much needed health insurance coverage.  DiMasi argues that the board must return his accumulated total deductions without further delay.  We agree.[11]

The plain language of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), permits a member “after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position” to receive “a return of his accumulated total deductions,” but “the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.”  In essence, this means that the member is entitled to the return of his employee contributions (here, $ 127,010.05), but is not entitled to the interest that has accrued on those contributions.[12]  Nothing in § 15 (4) requires that a member repay the retirement benefits that the member