DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-056-16)
[…] The defendant no longer is shielded by the presumption of innocence, the consequences of the conviction may be imposed, and the criminal case is ripe for appeal.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) (2006) (absent specified findings, judicial officer “shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained” to commence serving time under criminal sentence); G. L. c. 279, § 4 (“Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has been taken,” except in limited circumstances upon conviction of capital crime).  See also Flanagan v. United States, 465 U.S. 259, 263 (1984) (“In a criminal case the [final judgment] rule prohibits appellate review until conviction and imposition of sentence”); Commonwealth v.