DiMasi v. State Board of Retirement, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-056-16)
[…] Although our articulation of the proper meaning of “final conviction” appears in a footnote in Woodward, it is not dicta.  Rather, the explanation in that footnote addressed an additional aspect of the District Court judge’s ruling and supplemented this court’s central holding.

In essence, the imposition of a defendant’s sentence in a criminal case constitutes both the final judgment in that case and the “final conviction” for purposes of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4).  The defendant no longer is shielded by the presumption of innocence, the consequences of the conviction may be imposed, and the criminal case is ripe for appeal.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) (2006) (absent specified findings, judicial officer “shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained” to commence serving time under criminal sentence); G. L. c. 279, § 4 (“Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has been taken,” except in limited circumstances upon conviction of capital crime).  See also Flanagan v.