Eisai, Inc., et al. v. Housing Appeals Committee, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-072-16)
[…] [9] “This presumption originates in our jurisprudence concerning G. L. c. 40A, . . . but its reasoning — that those entitled to notice of the proceedings are presumed to have the requisite interest — applies with equal force in the context of challenges to comprehensive permits pursuant to G. L. c. 40B.”  Standerwick, supra.  See 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 56.06(2)(b) (2008) (“any person shall be allowed to intervene to the extent that he or she would have standing as a person aggrieved to appeal the grant of a special permit in accordance with M.G.L. c. 40A, § 17″).

[10] The HAC is a five-member body within the Department of Housing and Community Development.  See G. L. c. 23B, § 5A.

 

[11] Under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, inserted by St. 1969, c. 774, § 1, “requirements and regulations shall be considered consistent with local needs if they are reasonable in view of the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected and the need to protect the health or safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if such requirements and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing.”